Privacy Policy:  

Effective January 1, 2004, legislation setting out the rules and regulations governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information came into effect. A.S.H. Management Group Inc. has reviewed the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and has summarized the principles of the Act and the manner by which A.S.H. Management Group Inc. and its employees and agents shall comply.

Principle 1 - Accountability

A.S.H. Management Group Inc. is responsible for all personal information under its control.

Principle 2 -   Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

A.S.H. Management Group Inc. shall identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected, said purpose to be printed on all forms used.

Principle 3 -  Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a client, tenant, prospective tenant or employee is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 - Limiting the Collection of Personal Information

A.S.H. Management Group Inc. shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by it. A.S.H. Management Group Inc. shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 -  Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

A.S.H. Management Group Inc. shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. A.S.H. Management Group Inc. shall retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable Government regulations.

Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information

The personal information A.S.H. Management Group Inc. maintains shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Security Safeguards

A.S.H. Management Group Inc. shall protect personal information through the use of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Practises

A.S.H. Management Group Inc. shall make readily available to clients, tenants, prospective tenants and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to its management of personal information.

Principle 9 -  Client, Tenant, Prospective Tenant and Employee Access to Personal Information

A.S.H. Management Group Inc. shall inform a client, tenant, prospective tenant or employee of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon written request and shall give the individual access to that information within a reasonable time frame. A client, tenant, prospective tenant or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

A client, tenant, prospective tenant or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the person accountable for A.S.H. Management Group Inc.'s compliance with PIPEDA.

Modification of Your Choices and Preferences

Opt-out right: If you would like to opt out of any of our marketing programs, or wish to withdraw your consent to us contacting you via your e-mail, fax or phone number, or if your personal details change, please contact us through one of the following: (i) by telephone, at 204-982-7973; (ii) by facsimile, at 204-956-5262; (iii) by email, by following the Opt-Out instruction contained in the body of any marketing e-mail from us or by sending us an e-mail at Privacy Administrators by including a copy of the e-mail you have received and by typing “Remove” in the subject line of your e-mail; or (iv) by mail, 100-233 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, MB R3B 2A7

Your election not to receive newsletters or promotional and marketing correspondence from us will not: (a) preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past relationship with us, and (b) preclude us, including our employees, contractors, agents and other representatives, from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving the Site.

Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy: By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Privacy Policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

Privacy Policy Contact

Should you have any questions or concerns with any personal information you have been requested to provide to A.S.H. Management Group Inc., please contact our Privacy Officer, Shawna Kusmack by confidential voice mail at (204) 982-7966 or by e-mail at skusmack@ashmanagementgroup.com.